Wintercup, Milan - Top8 and more > News
2018-03-03 23:59:07

We saw many great games today and a total of 126 players showed up for the Winter Cup, Milan today. We saw lots of diffrent Nations and first of all we would like to thank everyone who attended this great event so far, you guys are an amazing community and we are glad to have you here.

Before we go into the Top 8 - We would like to give you some information on the "Meta" at this tournament. It is really nice to see, that every element is popular and we prepared some interesting facts for you.

As you can see, Water is the most played element at the Tournament and Ice is the least played one. Let's Highlight some of the most played decks:

Now we take a look at the Top 8:

4 out of 8 players from Top 8 are using Ice and there is no Lightning at all. Who saw that comming?

From this points we leave this up to you to discuss and go to our Top 8 Decks, as promised

1st Place - Jamie Faulkner
Mono Ice

Forwards - 23
3 x Serah 1-195S
3 x Locke 4-048L
3 x Genesis 3-033L
3 x Terra 1-047R
3 x Setzer 4-036H
2 x Rinoa 2-047L
2 x Celes 4-038L
2 x Cid Aulstyne 3-036H
1 x Vayne 2-026L
1 x Terra 4-146L

Monsters - 3
3 x Flan 4-043C

Backups - 16
3 x Summoner 1-040C
3 x Gesthalian Empire Cis 4-026H
2 x Bard 4-027C
2 x Duke Larg 1-057R
2 x Devout 1-048C
1 x Cid (WOFF) 4-034R
1 x Jihl Nabaat 1-193S
1 x Timemage 1-044C
1 x Mog (XIII-2) 1-196S

Summons - 8
3 x Shiva 3-032R
3 x Shiva 4-033C
2 x Zalera, the Death Seraph 3-037H

2nd Place - Pedro Marinho
Water/Wind

Forwards - 23
1 x Moogle 4-069H
2 x Barbariccia 3-066R
1 x Zidane 3-056H
2 x Ranger 3-053C
3 x Terra 4-146L
3 x Paine 1-199S
3 x Knight 3-139C
3 x Lenna 3-144L
3 x Bartz 1-080H

Monsters - 1
1 x Green Dragon 4-124C

Backups - 17
3 x Rikku 1-089H
2 x Arc 2-050H
3 x Yuna 1-177R
2 x Brahne 4-134C
1 x Archer 1-088C
1 x Gladiator 4-126R
1 x Scholar 1-157C
1 x Baralai 1-200S
3 x Maria 1-083H

Summons - 11
3 x Leviathan 1-178R
3 x Cuchulainn, the Impure 2-133R
1 x Valefor 1-062L
2 x Valefor 1-198S
2 x Fairy 1-170S

3rd Place - Quesado Adrien
Mono Ice

Forwards - 22
3 x Serah 1-195S
3 x Locke 4-048L
2 x Genesis 3-033L
2 x Terra 1-047R
3 x Setzer 4-036H
1 x Rinoa 2-047L
2 x Celes 4-038L
2 x Cid Aulstyne 3-036H
2 x Vayne 2-026L
1 x Terra 4-146L
1 x Sephiroth 1-044R

Monsters - 3
3 x Flan 4-043C

Backups - 17
2 x Summoner 1-040C
2 x Gesthalian Empire Cis 4-026H
2 x Bard 4-027C
3 x Duke Larg 1-057R
2 x Devout 1-048C
1 x Cid (WOFF) 4-034R
2 x Jihl Nabaat 1-193S
2 x Invocateur 1-053C
1 x Mog (XIII-2) 1-196S

Summons - 8
3 x Shiva 3-032R
2 x Shiva 4-033C
3 x Zalera, the Death Seraph 3-037H

4th Place - Thomas Baggi-Sani
Mono Fire

Forwards - 23
1 x Tifa 1-016C
3 x Ranger 4-009C
3 x Rosso 2-024R
3 x Vivi 3-017L
2 x Cloud 4-145H
2 x Firion 1-021H
2 x Fang 1-020R
3 x Tifa 1-189S
3 x Emporer Xande 2-007L
1 x Cloud 1-187S

Backups - 17
2 x Summoner 2-018C
2 x Selphie 2-009R
3 x Black Mage 1-003C
3 x Sage 4-011C
3 x Lebreau 1-030R
1 x Black Waltz 2 3-015R
3 x Zangram 1-188S

Summons - 10
2 x Belias, the Gigas 2-019R
3 x Bahamut 4-016R
3 x Brynhilde 1-023R
2 x Bahamut 1-018L

5th Place - Joshua Freeman Birch
Ice & Fire

Forwards - 24
3 x Vivi 3-017L
2 x Firion 1-021H
3 x Sabin 4-021L
2 x Cid Raines 1-192S
3 x Locke 4-048L
3 x Celes 4-038L
3 x Genesis 3-033L
2 X Vayne 2-026L
3 x Setzer 4-036H

Backups - 18
3 x Red Mage 1-003C
3 x Sage 2-005C
1 x Selphie 2-009R
1 x Black Waltz 2 3-015R
1 x Irvine 2-001H
3 x Jihl Nabaat 1-193S
2 x Gesthalian Empire Cid 4-026H
3 x Duke Larg 1-057R
1 x Devout 1-048C

Summons - 8
2 x Belias, the Gigas 2-019R
3 x Shiva 3-032R
3 x Shiva 4-033C

6th Place - Tobi Henriet
Mono Ice

Forwards - 23
3 x Serah 1-195S
3 x Locke 4-048L
3 x Genesis 3-033L
3 x Terra 1-047R
3 x Setzer 4-036H
2 x Rinoa 2-047L
2 x Celes 4-038L
2 x Cid Aulstyne 3-036H
1 x Vayne 2-026L
1 x Terra 4-146L

Monsters - 3
3 x Flan 4-043C

Backups - 16
3 x Summoner 1-040C
3 x Gesthalian Empire Cis 4-026H
2 x Bard 4-027C
2 x Duke Larg 1-057R
2 x Devout 1-048C
1 x Cid (WOFF) 4-034R
1 x Jihl Nabaat 1-193S
1 x Kasuza 3-026C
1 x Mog (XIII-2) 1-196S

Summons - 8
3 x Shiva 3-032R
3 x Shiva 4-033C
2 x Zalera, the Death Seraph 3-037H

7th Place - Metin Pamuk
Water Earth "Kurasama's Monster Madness"

Forwards - 16
3 x Relm 4-144H
1 x Gau 4-123H
3 x Malboro 4-142R
3 x Green Dragon 4-124C
3 x Bangathief 4-088C
3 x Koboldroid Yin 4-057R

Backups - 18
3 x Shantotto 1-107L
3 x Yuna 1-176H
3 x Nono 4-066R
2 x Eiko 3-126H
2 x Horne - 2-134C
1 x Artemicion - 3-122C
1 x Moogle (THEATRHYTHM) 4-139C
1 x Yaag Rosh 1-174R
1 x Chaos 1-184H
1 x Cosmos 1-183H

Summons - 16
3 x Valefor 1-062L
3 x Chaos, Walker of the Wheel 3-071H
3 x Famfrit, the Darkening CLoud 3-123R
3 x Moogle 1-172C
2 x Atomos 4-073C
2 x Alexander 4-052C

8th Place - Noah Assouline
Mono Water

Fowards - 27

1 x Cloud of Darness 1-158H
1 x Yuna 2-138L
3 x Lena 3-144L
3 x Knight 3-139C
3 x Cagnazzo 3-130C
2 x Steiner 4-129L
1 x Steiner 3-137R
2 x Cecil 2-129L
2 x Beatrix 4-135R
3 x Djidane 3-154S
2 x Fame Mimic Gogo 3-142H
2 x Ashe - 2-121H
2 x Viking 4-133C

Backups - 18
1 x Ovelia 1-156C
3 x Astrologian 2-130C
3 x Minwu 1-171H
3 x Scholar 1-157C
3 x Wakka 1-180R
1 x Eiko - 3-127R
1 x Summoner 4-136R
2 x Gladiator 4-126R
1 x Quacho Queen 3-123R

Summons - 5
3 x Leviathan 1-178R
2 x Tonberries 4-132R